Bookmark and Share

Deputy Commissioner of Civil Marriages for a Day Program

Do you have a friend or family member who you would like to perform your marriage ceremony at your chosen venue? If so, we may be able to assist you. Pursuant to Section 401(a) & (b) of the California Family Code, the County Clerk is designated as the Commissioner of Civil Marriages for Santa Cruz County, and may at their discretion appoint Deputy Commissioners of Civil Marriages to perform civil marriage ceremonies. There is no residency requirement and commissioners may perform the marriage ceremony anywhere in the State of California.

Applications for appointment as a Deputy Marriage Commissioner for a Day should be submitted well in advance of the wedding

Prior to the marriage ceremony the following requirements must be met by the person requesting an appointment as a Deputy Marriage Commissioner for a Day:

  • Must be at least 18 year of age and provide valid, government issued photo identification at the time of application to be sworn in. (California Family Code 400)
  • Appear in person at the Santa Cruz County Clerk's Office, 701 Ocean St., Room 210, Santa Cruz, CA and present a completed application to be appointed as a Deputy Marriage Commissioner for a Day. The request must include the name of the two people to be married, as will appear on their marriage license, the date of the ceremony, the name of the applicant, his/her residence or mailing address and daytime telephone number. The application is attached here, or may be obtained in our office.
    or
    Mail your completed and notarized application for appointment as a Deputy Marriage Commissioner for a Day at least a month in advance of the ceremony so that you will be assured to have your documents on time for the ceremony. Your Certificate of Appointment, Information and Instructions will be mailed to you.
    The request must include the names of the parties to the marriage, as will appear on their marriage license, the exact date of the ceremony, and the name, address and phone number of the applicant/officiate. The application is on page 2 of the form. It must be notarized. Please include the fee by check or money order, made payable to the County Clerk, and a self addressed, stamped envelope with your application.
  • Fee: $120, payable by cash, check or money order to the County Clerk to be submitted with the application.

Walk-in form to Officiate for One Ceremony

Mail-in form to Officiate for One Ceremony